NY L82644 March 2, 2005 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 L82644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Monte P. Marks 366 Elmwood Avenue #203 Buffalo, New York 14222 RE: The tariff classification of the “BodyGuard–It” from China Dear Mr. Marks: In your letter dated February 14, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted literature describing the “BodyGuard-It”. This item is made of plastic and is a portable, protective motor vehicle door guard. Its purpose is to prevent vehicle doors from being dented and scratched. When mounted to the motor vehicle doors and fully extended, it is 72” long, 41/2” high, and 13/4” wide. When folded it is 20” long, 41/2” high, and 7” wide. There is no indication how the “BodyGuard-It” attaches to the motor vehicle doors from the literature you submitted. The applicable subheading for the “BodyGuard-It” will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division