NY L82513 February 17, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L82513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Amanda Manis Vision Concepts Inc. 18419 Clyde Avenue Lansing, Illinois 60438 RE: Tariff classification of a scented candle poured in a glass container from China. Dear Ms. Manis: In your letter dated February 8, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item# BC-1 Body Candle in a jar consists of a white scented wax candle with wick poured in a frosted cube shaped glass container (approx. 2-1/8” on each side). The wax is said to contain about 80% soy wax, 7% shea butter, 6% olive oil and 6% fragrance. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the scented wax candle poured in a glass container will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-2312. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division