NY L82422 March 1, 2005 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L82422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3815.90.5000, 2933.59.9500 Mr. Emanuel Reis ExpoMix Corporation 1099 Brown St., Unit #203 Wauconda, IL 60084 RE: The tariff classification of catalysts from China. Dear Mr. Reis: In your letter dated January 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for PUMA 2132 - a mixture of 33% triethylenediamine and 67% ethylene glycol; PUMA 2133 - a mixture of 25% triethylenediamine and 75% 1,4-butanediol; and PUMA 2134 - triethylenediamine (CAS 280-57-9). You state in your inquiry that these products will be used as catalysts in the manufacture of polyurethane foam. The applicable subheading for PUMA 2132 and PUMA 2133 will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for triethylenediamine (PUMA 2134) will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division