NY L82390 March 1, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L82390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 8855 Columbine Road, Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347-4148 RE: The tariff classification of “Monster Dinos” from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated Jan 31, 2005, on behalf of Pacific Cycle, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of “Monster Dinos” identified as part number SN800. The item consists of a pair of molded plastic green dinosaur feet that measure approximately 3” in height x 4-1/2” in width x 12” in length, with three large toes with three large toenails in front and four toenails on the back heel. Each foot has an interior depression for wearing over one’s own shoe or boot, and is secured to the shoe or boot via a plastic harness with adjustable (“one size fits all”) straps screwed into the inside of each foot. When worn, the feet allow a child to derive amusement by making dinosaur footprints in the sand or snow. The item is packaged on a hanging blister card. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for the “Monster Dinos” identified as part number SN800 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division