NY L82364 February 10, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 L82364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040 Brandy Hux Hamco P.O. Box 1028 Gonzales, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of a bib for infants’ wear from China Dear Mr. Hux: In your letter dated February 3, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style FB911R, manufactured from woven fabrics of 100% nylon, is a bib that attaches together at the back of the neck by means of fasteners similar to the VELCRO brand. An open pocket is located across the lower front of the garment and a fastened one is located behind the front of the neckline. The applicable subheading for this item will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The bib falls within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division