NY L82335 February 17, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L82335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group, Inc. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor Valley Stream, NY 15580 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated January 31, 2005, on behalf of Independent Trading Co., 193 Avenida La Pata, San Clemente, CA 92673, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style “jersey zip cadet” is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The seams of the garment appear on the outside. The sleeve openings and the bottom are unfinished. The cardigan features a mock collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and 3 rectangular appliques on the right chest. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division