NY L82277 February 7, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 L82277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.10.0080 Ms. Christy R. McMunn Hoover Co., Inc. 101 East Maple Street North Canton, OH 44720 RE: The tariff classification of a vacuum cleaner from China. Dear Ms. McMunn: In your letter dated January 24, 2005, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is the Fusion Model U5180900 vacuum cleaner. The article is an upright vacuum cleaner weighing 22 pounds The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vacuum cleaners, including dry and wet vacuum cleaners, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division