NY L82239 February 28, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L82239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. P. O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic hanging fishbowl from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated January 13, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted an illustration depicting an acrylic hanging fishbowl identified as item number 28730. The fishbowl measures approximately 11 inches long by 10 inches wide. An opening at the top provides easy access for feeding fish or adding water, plants, rocks, sand and shells. The fishbowl holds 3 quarts of water. It is designed to hang on a wall. The applicable subheading for the plastic hanging fishbowl will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division