NY L82225 March 10, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 L82225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880; 4911.99.8000 Mr. Charles S. Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. P.O. Box 91217 RE: The tariff classification of identification tags from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated January 29, 2005, on behalf of TVC Communications, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two samples submitted with your request are identification tags that will be fastened to cable television wires to identify customers, level of service, or type of connection. The tags consist of a color-coded molded plastic housing with a metal attachment clip. In addition to the color-coding, some of the tags will be printed with unique identifier numbers. The applicable subheading for the color coded identification tags that do not have printing will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for any identification tags that are printed with numbers will be 4911.99.8000, HTS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division