NY L82197 February 16, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 L82197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 David Williams Warehouse Manager, EASTEK INTERNATIONAL 330 Hastings Drive Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-6940 RE: The tariff classification of a pet shock collar from China Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated January 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the INNOTEK Automatic No-Bark Collar (# BC-50B). It is a 23”, water-resistant, black nylon pet collar with a silver metal buckle and an attached black, hard plastic-enclosed electrical generator with two ½” silver prongs extending from it to the inner portion of the collar. On the outer portion of the generator box is a small, red LED. The collar is packaged for sale with an instructional digital video disc (DVD), a 6-volt battery, an extra collar prong or probe, a warranty card and a Helpline card. The purpose of the collar is to administer various levels of shocks to a pet when they bark. The level of the shock is dependent upon the volume and frequency of the barks. The applicable subheading for the INNOTEK Automatic No-Bark Collar (# BC-50B) will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical ... apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... : Other ... apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division