NY L81953 January 31, 2005 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 L81953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Marty Bloch Dell Will Customs Brokers (USA) Inc. 26480 Northline Commerce Drive Suite 912 Taylor, Michigan 48180 RE: The tariff classification of a Cargo Net from China Dear Mr. Bloch: In your letter we received January 20, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Erickson Manufacturing, Ltd. You submitted a sample (no style or model #) and picture of a Cargo Net. The net is comprised of bungee cords and plastic hooks. Per the picture you submitted, the net is to be used to secure items on the top of a roof rack of a motor vehicle. The applicable subheading for the Cargo Net will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division