NY L81902 January 25, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L81902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of “cat ring holders” from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated January 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures were provided with your letter. The cat ring holders (Sku #28710) are composed of plastic and are sold three to a package. Each cat ring holder measures approximately 2 3/8 inches in length by ¾ inch in width by 4 ¼ inches in height. They are shaped like cats with their tails raised high so that rings can be placed on them. They are for use in the home in places such as kitchen and bathroom sinks, night stands and other places people commonly remove rings. The applicable subheading for the cat ring holders will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles…of plastics: other: The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division