NY L81830 January 18, 2005 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 L81830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 470 Riverside Street Portland, Maine 04103 RE: The tariff classification of the “TrashStand Floor Litterbag” – XL version from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated December 23, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and pictures of the “TrashStand Floor Litterbag” – XL version. The litterbag is designed to be fastened to a car floor by means of hook and loop fasteners. This item can be placed in either the passenger side or on a van or SUV between the bucket seats. The “TrashStand Floor Litterbag” – XL version has a heavy weighted base designed to firmly hold the bag on the floor of a vehicle. It has a waterproof lining to prevent leakage and a flip top lid designed for easy access. The item is a receptacle for trash. It is made from 600-denier ramie-polyester with a PVC sheet interior. The applicable subheading for the “TrashStand Floor Litterbag” – XL version will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division