NY L81781 January 24, 2005 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 L81781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.11.80 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of Stone Cottage Alarm Clock from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated December 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz analog alarm clock from China. A picture of the quartz analog alarm clock was submitted with the ruling request. Item number 28430 for which you are requesting a ruling is identified as the Stone Cottage Alarm Clock. The item is a quartz analog alarm clock. The Stone Cottage Alarm Clock measures approximately 6 1/2 inches in height, 5 1/4 inches in length and 1 3/4 inches in width. The Stone Cottage Alarm Clock is a battery powered quartz analog desk/table clock with an alarm feature. The clock is housed in a polyresin and plastic case in the shape of a cottage that features hand painted details including mullioned windows, a turret roof of tiny slate tiles, and climbing red and yellow roses. The face of the clock features the traditional Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The clock has a round white dial with black hour and minute hands, and a red second hand. On the back of the housing is an opening for changing the battery. The Stone Cottage Alarm Clock requires one AA battery to operate. The battery is not included. The applicable subheading for the Stone Cottage Alarm Clock will be 9105.11.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; alarm clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division