NY L81702 January 27, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L81702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Sue Parker EGL Global Brokers 385 Valley Drive Brisbane, CA 94005 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated January 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Koret of CA. The submitted sample, style WB9144, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 75 percent rayon and 25 percent nylon woven fabric. The blouse is similar in design to a caftan but extends from the shoulders to slightly below the waist. The pullover garment is rectangular in shape with a round neckline and hidden arm openings. The applicable subheading for style WB9144 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Style WB9144 falls within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division