NY L81642 January 20, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L81642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago ATICO International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas Embossed Novelty Candles from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated December 22, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item# C072LA00034 Christmas Embossed Novelty Candle consists of a wax filled wax cylinder with a raised molded design in 3 assorted styles: Santa holding Christmas tree, Snowman holding Christmas tree and Snowman with burgundy jacket. The candles are said to contain 60% palm oil and 40% paraffin wax. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the wax candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-2312. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division