NY L81636 January 19, 2005 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L81636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Ms. Jada Evans May Merchandising Company May Department Stores International Inc. 615 Olive Street St. Louis, Missouri 63101 RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded handbag from China Dear Ms. Evans: In your letter dated December 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style number M6193, is a glass beaded evening handbag. The exterior surface of the handbag is composed of pewter alloy sculptured into a floral design with inlaid, pastel-colored, glass rhinestones, glass beads and glass smallwares. It features a double polyester satin lining and a pewter, rope-style, shoulder strap chain. It is secured by a magnetic snap closure. The measurements are approximately 4 inches in height by 5 inches in width by 2 inches in depth. You stated in your letter that there are two proposed finishes: brass painted pewter and brass plated pewter. The essential character of this article is imparted by the inlaid glass pieces. The applicable subheading for the glass beaded handbag will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious or semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares and articles thereof…: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division