NY L81547 January 11, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L81547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Brandon Terrell GEAR for Sports 9700 Commerce Parkway Lenexa, Kansas 66219 RE: The tariff classification of mittens from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated December 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style “SIMITT” is a pair of mittens constructed of a 100% polyester knitted fabric. You have indicated that golfers wear the mittens over golf gloves during cold weather. The mittens have a slit across the palmside finger area that allows a golfer to expose their glove-covered hands while swinging a club. The mittens feature an elasticized wrist, a lined cuff measuring approximately 1-1/4 inches in length, and a hook and clasp. The applicable subheading for the mittens will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division