NY L81423 December 30, 2004 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L81423 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8214.90.9000 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland Service Inc. P.O. Box 1249 8054 East Garvey Avenue, Suite 200 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of a needle clipper and storage reservoir from China. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter, dated December 7, 2004, on behalf of your client, Great China International Inc., Corona, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. “LMP” brand Clip & StorTM “Insulin Needle Safety System” is a needle clipper and storage reservoir for use with insulin syringe needles and pen needles. The device is a plastic box with an opening for the needle at the bottom and a tab at the top; it measures 3’’ in length, ¾” in width, and ½” in height. During use the needle is inserted into the bottom and when the tab at the top is depressed, the metal clipper snips the needle. The needle is automatically stored inside the clipper’s storage reservoir. The reservoir holds a 2 year supply of used needles. The applicable subheading for the needle clipper and storage reservoir will be 8214.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of cutlery (for example, hair clippers, butchers’ or kitchen cleavers, chopping or mincing knives, paper knives); manicure or pedicure sets and instruments (including nail files); base metal parts thereof: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 1.4¢ each, plus 3.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division