NY L81404 December 22, 2004 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 L81404 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of three decorative ceramic flowerpots from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated November 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request. The subject merchandise described as “Kitty Cat Flowerpots”, are three decorative ceramic (dolomite) flowerpots, each in the form of a kitten. The item will be imported in three different designs: #26120/Brown Striped, #26122/White & Pink Spotted and #26124/Yellow/Black Spotted. Each flowerpot measures approximately 5 inches in length by 3 inches in height and 2 ¼ inches in diameter at the opening. The applicable subheading for the three decorative ceramic flowerpots will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division