NY L81112 December 2, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L81112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080 Ms. Maurine Cecil American Shipping Co., Inc. 400 Oceangate, Suite 1106 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of an Arm Master and Coil Master golf training aid from China Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated November 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Bernheim and Rice, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as the Arm Master and Coil Master, no style number is indicated. The item is a golf training aid that is specifically designed to improve and refine the golfer’s swing. The training aid is constructed of nylon strapping with plastic hardware. The proper classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS, as other golf equipment. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the Arm Master and Coil Master golf aid will be 9506.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…parts and accessories thereof: golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: other…other. The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division