NY L81043 April 1, 2005 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 L81043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3215.90.5000 Ms. Maurine Cecil 400 Oceangate, Suite 1106 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of MT 2102 PCUP Pearl White and 19-1736 TPX Red Pure Color Dauber from China Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated November 19, 2004, on behalf of your client, Delta Technical Coatings Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the Pure Color Dauber. The samples submitted were plastic applicators with a brush tricot tip filled with ink. Your descriptive literature states that the Pure Color Dauber will be used as an ink dispenser / applicator to apply the ink for various crafting purposes. The submitted samples were analyzed by our laboratory. The applicable subheading for the MT 2102 PCUP Pearl White and 19-1736 TPX Red Pure Color Dauber will be 3215.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Printing ink, writing or drawing ink and other inks, whether or not concentrated or solid: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division