NY L80943 November 30, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L80943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated November 12, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a garment, which will be produced in a range of sizes, each with a separate style number. Item 017-4584 is regular sizes; 017-4585 is petite sizes; 017-4586 is tall sizes; and 017-4645 is plus sizes. The garment is a woman’s finely knit pullover made of 71% rayon and 29% polyester fabric. The garment is waist length; with a v-neck opening at the neck with a slight scoop at the back neckline. The straps are one and one-half inches wide at the point where the front panels are sewn to the back panel. The top has an empire waistline with slight gathers at the bust line. The panels forming the v-neck are not sewn together but cross over each other and are sewn to the remaining front panel forming the empire waistline. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the above style numbers will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The styles fall within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division