NY L80899 December 1, 2004 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 L80899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7418.19.2090 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of hose nozzles from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Marcoux : In your letter dated November 10, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is a high-pressure brass hose nozzle, item 17940. The nozzle is described as a fire hose style. It does not contain a valve mechanism. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7418.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen and other household articles of brass. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division