NY L80808 December 6, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L80808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.29.9000 Ms. Stephanie Debourg Indolink Corp. 1281 Andersen Drive, Suite A-C San Rafael, CA 94901 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag of textile from China. Dear Ms. Debourg: In your letter dated November 16, 2004, on behalf of Whiting & Davis, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The submitted sample is a handbag made-up of polyester fabric with a foamed plastic middle layer and a polyester fabric inner lining. The inner lining has a small zippered wall pocket. The top carry handle and bottom is of metallic leather and the top has a zipper closure. The front, back and sides of the bag body are decorated with an open mesh of steel 6mm rings. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for HANDBAGS, of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division