NY L80737 November 22, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L80737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000; 4202.92.9026 Mr. Brian Cochran Logitech 6505 Kaiser Drive Fremont, CA 94555-3614 RE: The tariff classification of carrying cases from China. Dear Mr. Cochran: In your letter dated November 5, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for carrying cases. You have submitted literature of three “Logitech” carrying case for the Personal Sony Playstation (PSP). The first item is a mini carrying case of hard shell plastic with a hinged and plastic snap closure. The item is specially designed to fit the PSP. The case also allows headphone access to the PSP. The second case is also of hard plastic but larger in size and mounted on a nylon strap to be worn across the chest. The case also has pockets to hold extra discs and memory sticks. This case also allows headphones access to the PSP. The third case is a soft multi functional case. It is approximately the size of a laptop computer case. It is designed to hold extra discs, memory sticks, power supply, etc. The case is designed to make transporting the entire PSP system easier. This case is constructed of compressed foam with a man-made fiber exterior. The applicable subheading for items 1 and 2 will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 3 will be 4202.92.9026, HTS, which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division