NY L80659 November 29, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L80659 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of sponge hangers from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated October 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was enclosed with your letter. Item 22170 is described as a set of 5 adjustable sponge hangers. The household hangers have metal top hooks and foam plastic bars. The foam sponge construction allows better air circulation so that clothes dry faster. The arms can be flexed upward to ensure that clothes don’t slip off the hanger. The applicable subheading for the adjustable foam hangers will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division