NY L80466 November 29, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L80466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Patty Kittel Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall, TPN-0430 Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated November 5, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Target Corporation. You submitted a garment identified as style 117415 and described it as a woman’s knit tank. The garment is made of rib knit fabric of 81% cotton and 19% nylon fibers. It features a scoop neckline, narrow shoulder straps, and a rib knit waistband. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. Legal Chapter Note 5 to Chapter 61 states: “Heading 6109 does not cover garments with a drawstring, ribbed waistband or other means of tightening at the bottom of the garment.” Style 117415 has a ribbed bottom and cannot be classified in heading 6109. The applicable subheading for style 117415 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style 117415 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division