NY L80376 November 3, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L80376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Ms. Amy Schmerl Wild Planet Toys, Inc. 98 Battery St., Suite 300 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of Battle Crawlers and Arena from China Dear Ms. Schmerl: In your letter dated October 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a toy. The toy is called Battle Crawlers and Arena, item #52007. It is a plastic toy representation of a bug-like robot on wheels in its environment, the arena that is also constructed of plastic. The correct classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other toys representing non-human creatures and their parts. The applicable subheading for the Battle Crawlers and Arena, item #52007, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division