NY L80349 November 9, 2004 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 L80349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of 4 Finger Paints, Item #938072 from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated October 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, item #938072 identified as a 4 Finger Paints consists of 4 jars of washable finger paints with resealable lids and a cardboard spatula. The applicable subheading for the Item #938072 will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artists’, students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: Colors in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent on the entire set. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division