NY L80340 October 27, 2004 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L80340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8215.99.5000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of chrome plated tongs from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated October 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 27260 is comprised of chrome plated tongs. The tongs are made of non-stick, chrome plated metal and plastic. They have an easy-to-grip handle, extra large teeth, and a loop at the rear to permit hanging on the side of a grill. The tongs measure 11¾” in length. Their uses include picking up ice cubes, removing boiling bags from water and grilling. The applicable subheading for the tongs will be 8215.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware; and base metal parts thereof: other: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division