NY L80329 October 25, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L80329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Joanne Harmon CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of an “Easter Egg Hunt Kit” from China. Dear Ms. Harmon: In your letter dated October 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an “Easter Egg Hunt Kit” identified as item number 304911. The kit consists of 1 yard sign, 6 treat sacks, 6 sticker sheets for prizes/favors, 6 self-adhesive paper egg hunt ribbons, and a plastic golden egg. The illustrated yard sign depicts a meadow scene with colored eggs on the ground and three bunnies, with one carrying a sign that is lettered “Start Here!” The sign can be used indoor or outdoors and marks the starting point for the egg hunt. The treat sacks are yellow paper bags decorated with images of bunnies and colored eggs and will be used to collect eggs/treats during the egg hunt. The sticker sheets depict bunnies and colored eggs and can be awarded as prizes. The egg hunt ribbons depict a paper bunny holding various signs such as “I Found The Most Eggs”, “Eggstra Special Egg Hunter” etc. A gold ribbon and a peel-off adhesive tab is attached to the paper bunny for affixing to the shirts of the various egg hunt winners. The plastic 2-1/4” golden egg opens in half and can be used to store candy. It is awarded to the overall winner of the egg hunt. The kit is packaged in a plastic bag with a hangtag and is designed to entertain young children in the home or on the lawn around the home on the Easter Holiday. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for “Easter Egg Hunt Kit” identified as item number 304911 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division