NY L80281 November 17, 2004 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 L80281 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Mr. Michael Jackson Meeks, Sheppard & Pillsbury, LLP 330 Madison Avenue, 39th Fl. New York, N Y 10017 RE: The tariff classification of liquid crystal display panels without inverter screens from Taiwan or Korea Dear Mr. Jackson: In your letter dated October 18, 2004, on behalf of Delta Products Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The liquid crystal display (LCD) TFT panel without inverter screen is a color display panel with display diagonals from 20 inches to 47 inches. The LCD display panel has a 1280 by 768 pixel matrix and is attached to a metal housing. The panel will not incorporate a television type RF tuner and is not capable of receiving television broadcast signals in its condition as imported. The LCD display panel will be used in the manufacture of televisions for the US market. The applicable subheading for the liquid crystal display panels will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings, other devices, appliances and instruments, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division