NY L80263 December 8, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L80263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4300 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Bromo-5-methoxybenzonitrile, imported in bulk form, from England Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 10,2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 3-Bromo-5-methoxybenzonitrile, is a halogenated derivative of an aromatic nitrile-function compound indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 3-Bromo-5-methoxybenzonitrile will be 2926.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2005 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division