NY L80148 November 3, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 L80148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49544-1307 RE: The tariff classification of an ionic deodorizer from China Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated September 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Distribution of Grand Rapids, Michigan. The item concerned is the Ionic Freshener Hanger (see below), Item #FND11708. It is a gray, hard plastic hanger with arms that move forward or “hang” straight out to the sides. There are sixteen holes at the end of the arms of the hanger at both the top and bottom. On the bottom of the body of the hanger is a compartment for inserting a battery. The item is approximately 17 inches in width with arms outstretched and 2 inches in height. There is a black on-off button at the back of the top of the hanger body. The purpose of this item is to generate negative ions and ozone to deodorize clothing hung on it or shoes slipped onto it. The applicable subheading for the Ionic Freshener Hanger will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ...: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division