NY L80135 October 28, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L80135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Trifluoroacetic Acid, CAS 76-05-1 from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 28, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Trifluoroacetic Acid, CAS 76-05-1, also known as Perfluoroacetic acid and Trifluoroethanoic acid, is a halogenated derivative of acetic acid. The applicable subheading for Trifluoroacetic Acid, CAS 76-05-1 will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division