NY L80085 October 25, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L80085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500 Mr. Frank Adam Krawczyk Go-4it, LLC P. O. Box 872454 Vancouver, WA 98687 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bank from China. Dear Mr. Krawczyk: In your letter received in this office on October 5, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a “Little Saver Bank”, item number 000. The plastic coin bank has three compartments that are identified as giving, saving and spending. The bank includes two educational and instructional booklets about teaching children how to manage their own money. The bank is designed with a flip top that can be locked. The dimensions of this plastic bank are 10.125” wide x 5” high x 4.125” deep. The applicable subheading for the plastic bank will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division