NY L80029 October 29, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 L80029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.9010; 6302.31.9020 Ms. Yvonne M.W. Richardson The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of pillow case and sheets from China. Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated October 15, 2004 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Royal Velvet. You will be importing a sheet set. The set will consist of a pillowcase and sheets. A sample of the pillowcase was submitted with your request. All of the items will be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is not printed or napped. The pillowcase is folded and sewn on two sides with an opening at one end. A piece of jacquard woven fabric is sewn to the open end creating a 5-inch wide banded hem. The top hem of the flat sheet will be finished in the same manner as the pillowcase. The fitted sheet is plain. The pillowcase does not contain any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work. In your letter you refer to the pillowcase and sheets as a “set”. GRI 3 provides for goods that are, prima facie, classifiable in two or more headings. GRI 3(b) provides that goods put up in sets for retail sale shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component, which gives them their essential character. According to the Explanatory Notes, the official interpretation of the HTSUSA at the international level, "goods put up in sets for retail sale" refers to goods which:. In order to qualify as a set the components of the set must meet all three of the following criteria: 1- consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; 2- put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; 3- packed for sale directly to users without repacking. In this case the first criterion is not met and the pillowcase and sheets do not qualify as a set. The applicable subheading for the pillowcase will be 6302.31.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped… pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.      The applicable subheading for the flat and fitted sheets will be 6302.31.9020, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped… sheets. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The pillowcase falls within textile category designation 360. The sheets fall within textile category designation 361. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division