NY L80020 November 10, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L80020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News Holdings Corporation 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated October 15, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style S05-61-010 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves, a notched collar, two pockets below the waist, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by two buttons. The body of the jacket is lined. The jacket also has a removable self-fabric flower pin. The jacket and pin are considered to be a composite good, classified under the heading of the jacket which imparts the essential character to the imported good. The applicable subheading for style S05-61-010 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Style S05-61-010 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division