NY K89737 September 23, 2004 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 K89737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Gillian Peirce Polardreams International Ltd. 1100 North 4th Street Fairfield, Iowa 52556 RE: Tariff classification of scented wax candles poured in containers from China. Dear Ms. Peirce: In your letter of September 17, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. Item # NC4775 Aroma Jar Candles four-pack consists of four 11.75 oz. scented wax candles poured in cylinder shaped glass containers with glass tops, in four color/fragrance combinations: yellow/mango slice, purple/black currant fig, green/sweet pear and peach/fresh peach, packed in a printed paperboard box. The blended wax is said to consist of less than 50% petroleum. The applicable subheading for the four-pack of candles poured in glass containers with tops will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0162. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division