NY K89522 September 17, 2004 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K89522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500 Ms. Debbie Mayard Hamco, Inc. P.O. Box 1028 Gonzales, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative lighted pin from China. Dear Ms. Mayard: In your letter dated September 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of a plastic pin the shape of a firefly. The item is made of an epoxy resin plastic and is lighted by a battery. It is used as a promotional product that will be worn for adornment. The applicable subheading for the decorative lighted pin, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the decorative lighted pin, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free. Based upon international trade agreements, goods classified in subheadings 7117.90.5500 and 7117.90.7500, HTS, are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division