NY K89389 September 20, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 K89389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS international Services, Inc. 4215 Gateway Dr. suite 100 Colleyville, TX 76034 RE: The tariff classification of jewelry box from China Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated September 7, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of The Container Store. The submitted sample is identified as style 10027011. It is a lidded container designed for the keeping of jewelry. The box is made-up of a molded plastic base that is wholly covered with an embossed plastic coated paper that simulates a leather grain. The exterior surface constituent consists of a sheeting of plastic. The interior of the box is fitted with a satin “pillow” for the keeping of jewelry. The applicable subheading for the jewelry box, style 10027011, will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, with outer surface of textile materials or of a sheeting of plastic, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. You have enumerated three additional styles numbered 10027010, 10027012 and 10027013. We need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit a sample and a detailed description of the composition and principle use of each item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division