NY K89388 September 30, 2004 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 K89388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.8600 Mr. Charles Indradjaja Kathryn Beich Inc. 2 Access Way Bloomington, IL 61704 RE: The tariff classification of “paper raffia ribbons” from China. Dear Mr. Indradjaja: In your undated letter received here on September 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as Item # 3083 (“Twisted Paper Raffia Ribbon”) was submitted for our examination. It consists of five 20-foot lengths of paper ribbon, each a different color, that have been wound onto a single spool for retail sale. Each ribbon, while made from a 1½”-wide strip of paper, has been longitudinally folded to the extent that it has an apparent width of only about 3/16”. (Although your letter and the packaging state that the paper has been twisted, our examination indicates that it has merely been folded.) The product will be marketed to consumers as a decorative gift-wrap accessory. The applicable subheading for the # 3083 paper ribbons will be 4823.90.8600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) paper, cut to size or shape. The rate of duty will be Free. You also inquired about two other products, “All Occasion Solid Color Tissue Set” (#3316) and “Holiday Tissue Set” (#3084), samples of which were submitted. However, we are returning these samples to you because we require additional information in order to rule on them. Please provide the following for each color of paper in each set: Identity of any coatings, coverings or surface decorations. Weight, in grams per square meter. Pulp content breakdown (i.e., percentages of mechanical pulp, bleached kraft, unbleached kraft, bleached sulfite, etc.) Ash content. Brightness. Burst index, in kPa.m2/g. If you decide to resubmit your request, please send the above information, along with the samples and a copy of this letter, to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division