NY K89353 September 10, 2004 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K89353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.7201 Ms. Rita Wenzel LG Electronics U.S.A., Inc. 1000 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of LCD television from an unspecified country of origin. Dear Ms. Wenzel: In your letter dated September 3, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is an LCD television denoted as model RM-26LZ30. It is a fully functional television receiver with a flat panel screen diagonal measurement of 26 inches. It incorporates an NTSC tuner designed to receive and demodulate an NTSC broadcast signal. It has a 1280 x 768 pixel resolution and also has DVI, HDCD and PC inputs. The item is designed so the user can directly view television broadcast programming. The inputs allow the television to act as a multimedia video monitor for other video and PC graphics viewing. The applicable subheading for the LCD television, model RM-26LZ30 will be 8528.12.7201, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division