NY K89228 September 21, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K89228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800 Ms. Marsha McCabe MidWest Quality Gloves, Inc. P. O. Box 260 Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. McCabe: In your letter dated August 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The four provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style WN260 is a men’s lined clute cut work glove constructed of a 100% cotton woven fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. We require additional information on glove styles 3203, WN261 and 215-L. For the dot coated fabric only on styles 3203 and WN261, please provide weight breakdowns of the dot coating versus the underlying fabric. For style 215-L, please advise if either the shell or lining are of pile construction and provide a component weight breakdown for the glove. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, Attn: Binding Rulings Section. The applicable subheading for style WN260 will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem Style WN260 falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division