NY K89118 September 28, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:355 K89118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Joanna Huang American Public Co., Inc. 485 7th Avenue, Suite 800 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of men’s cargo pants from China Dear Ms. Huang: In your letter dated September 10, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a pair of men’s pants identified as style G40485. The pants are made of 100% woven cotton twill fabric and have a color coordinated belt threaded through five belt loops. The pants feature a buttoned wiastband with a zippered fly, two side seam pockets, two back pockets with buttoned flaps and two on-seam side cargo pockets with zippered closures. There is a small cargo pocket superimposed on one of the large cargo pockets. The belt and pants are considered composite goods. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Men’s: Other. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. Style G40485 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division