NY K89025 September 9, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K89025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Ms. Joanne Harmon CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of “Hugs ‘N Kisses Valentine Confetti” from China. Dear Ms. Harmon: In your letter dated August 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of “Hugs ‘N Kisses Valentine Confetti” identified as assortment number 303419. The assortment consists of one package of pink, purple, red and silver paper confetti in the shape of hearts and bears and one package of pink, purple, red and silver paper confetti in the shape of lips and flowers. The confetti has a metallic surface and will be used as a decoration for cards and gifts. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Hugs ‘N Kisses Valentine Confetti” identified as assortment number 303419 will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers: parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division