NY K88836 September 21, 2004 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 K88836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Ms. Karen E. Keeling Evans and Wood & Co. Inc. 612 E. Dallas Rd., Ste. 200 Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of a bridal headpiece from China. Dear Ms. Keeling: In your letter dated August 20, 2004, on behalf of Hobby Lobby, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a circular bridal headpiece made of a paper and polyester ribbon wrapped wire. Attached to the headpiece are seven bows made of polyester woven organdy ribbons. At the center of each bow is a polyester satin flower, each with a plastic pearl bead. Hanging from the back of the headpiece are two strands of plastic beads, two polyester woven organdy ribbons and two strands of polyester ribbon. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the bridal headpiece will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs hair-slides ant the like: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division