NY K88732 August 25, 2004 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 K88732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0060 Ms. Linda Lee Fiskars Brands, Inc. 2537 Daniels Street Madison, WI 53718 RE: The tariff classification of steel pins from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated August 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Gerber Legendary Blades, a division of Fiskars Brands, Inc. We are returning the samples as you have requested. The merchandise, steel pin components utilized in the assembly of multitools, is described thus: Part number 101085 is a non-threaded, steel pivot latch pin. It is used to release an LED (when pushed) on a multitool. Part number 101073 is a non-threaded, steel lock stop pin. It is used to prevent the rotation of the individual tools on a multitool when in an open position. These products do not perform a fastening function such as those found within Heading 7318. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the steel pins will be 8211.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof, other, knives having other than fixed blades, other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 3¢ each, plus 5.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division