NY K88726 September 17, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 K88726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Cathy Bonadonna Bed Bath & Beyond 650 Liberty Ave. Union, NJ 07083 RE: The Tariff Classification of A “Pet Master Excalibur” from China Dear Ms. Bonadonna: In your letter dated August 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the “Pet Master Excalibur”, SKU #13380864, is a battery-operated device. It measures 3 inches X 4.5 inches containing a liquid crystal display and various navigation buttons and input keys. It is used as a guide for keeping track of pet appointments, pet shopping lists but also have the capability of storing additional information. The applicable subheading for the “Pet Master Excalibur” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division